2013/2014 Player and Coaching Assignment Update

U11 Boys (2003)

Coaches: Keith Cooke, Geoff Byatt, Kevin Smyth

NEXT PRACTICETuesday September 3rd at Lochside Turf 6-7pm

 

U11 Girls (2003)

Coaches: Rich McCue, we are looking for more coaches

NEXT PRACTICETuesday September 3rd at Tyndall Turf 6-7 pm

 

U12 Boys (born 2002)

We have selected 20 players to the Gold Teams at this point.  We will be adding an additional 2-4 players to our 2 Gold teams once we determine the final number of players per team at Silver.  A small number of players will be identified to play at Silver but be considered part of the Gold “Program”  These players will practice once a week with their Silver team and practice once a week with a Gold Team.   In addition to practicing with the Gold team these players will be invited to play in some Gold games on a permit basis throughout the season. 

 

COACHES

Gold: Ned Easton & Jeremy Cordle.

Silver:  Derek Rees, we are looking for more coaches

 

PLAYERS

The following players have been assigned to Gold (2 gold boys U12 teams):

A102, 104, A136, A108, A109, A110, A111, A112, A115, A163, A116, A119, A120, A121, A150, A156, A157, A162

 

The following players have been identified to be party of the Gold ‘Program”:

A105, A114, A129, A138, A141, A205

All players not selected to gold will be playing on Silver teams for 2013-14

NEXT PRACTICEAll U12 Boys will Tuesday September 3rd at Lochside Turf 7-8pm

Players selected to the Gold Teams will also practice on Thursday September 5th 6-7pm at Tyndall Turf

 

U12 Girls (born 2002)

We have selected 9 players to the Gold Team at this point.  We may add additional players to our Gold team once we determine the final number of players per team at Silver.  We have identified 7  players to play at Silver but are considered part of the Gold “Program”  These players will practice once a week with their Silver team and practice once a week with the Gold Team.   In addition to practicing with the Gold team these players will be invited to play in some Gold games on a permit basis throughout the season. 

 

COACHES

Gold: Rich Allen (looking for assistant coaches)

Silver: Jim Phillips and Lesley Watson

 

PLAYERS

The following players have been selected to play at the GOLD LEVEL for Girls U12 (one team)

A201, A202, A203, A205, A212, A214, A215, A219, A707

 

The following players have been identified to be party of the Gold ‘Program”:

 A216, A217, A220, A222, A223, A225, A227

 

All players not selected to gold will be playing on Silver teams for 2013-14

NEXT PRACTICEAll U12 Girls Tuesday September 3rd at Tyndall Turf 7-8pm

 

Players in the Gold Program will also practice on Thursday September 5th 6-7pm at Lochside Turf

 

 

U13 Boys (born 2001)

Currently we have enough players for three small teams at this age group.  We are actively looking for more players and will consider bring up players from U12 to fill the spaces.  We have selected a Gold team of 13 players and identified additional players that may be added to the Gold Team.  Also, we have identified players to play at Silver 1 but are considered part of the Gold “Program”  These players will practice once a week with their Silver team and practice once a week with the Gold Team.   In addition to practicing with the Gold team these players will be invited to play in some Gold games on a permit basis throughout the season.

 

Silver 1 and Silver 2:

A new Lower Island initiative will take place for this season. All non-Gold teams will be seeded based on the first 5 games of play. The league will attempt to group teams of similar ability which will affect placement rather than arbitrary club designation.

 

COACHES

Gold: Brett Hyslop, Paul de Greeff, Keith Cooke

Silver 1 and Silver 2: Richard Halliburton, Kevin Sing, and Spencer Kilbank .

We are looking for more coaches at Silver 1 and 2.

 

PLAYERS

The following 13 players have been selected to gold:

B103, B104, B108, B111, B113, B114, B119, B124, B126, B130, B132, B133, B138

 

The following are being considered for gold:

B122, B102, B106, B110

 

The following players have been selected to Silver 1 and included in the Gold “Program”:

B101, B120, B128, B137

 

The following players have been selected to Silver 1:

B112, B118, B121, B140, B201

 

The following players are being considered for Silver 1:

B107, B116, B123, B127, B134, B143, B202, B203

 

The following players have been selected to Silver 2:

B117, B125, B129, B131, B135, B139

 

Season Start date:  All teams in this age group (Boys U13) begin play Sept 7th.

NEXT PRACTICE

All Gold and being considered for Gold -Wednesday September 4th at Tyndall Turf 7-8pm

All Silver 1 and 2 -Wednesday September 4th Tyndall 6-7pm

 

U13 Girls: (born 2001)

There are enough registered players to form two teams. We have created a wait-list for any further registrations.

 

COACHES

Gold:  Steph Steiner and Grant Wallace (more coaches will be added once players have been assigned)

Silver:  Once gold players have been assigned we can determine silver coaches.

PLAYERS

The following players have been selected to play at the GOLD LEVEL for Girls U13

B207, B208, B215, B216, B219, B220, B222, B223, B224, B226, B227, B230, B232, B234, B701, B704

 

All remaining players will play at Silver.

After the Labour Day weekend we will assign the remaining players to either Gold or Silver.  We will also identified players to play at Silver but will be considered part of the Gold “Program”  These players will practice once a week with their Silver team and practice once a week with the Gold Team.   In addition to practicing with the Gold team these players will be invited to play in some Gold games on a permit basis throughout the season.

 

Silver:

A new Lower Island initiative will take place for this season. All non-Gold teams will be seeded based on the first 5 games of play. The league will attempt to group teams of similar ability which will affect placement rather than arbitrary club designation.

Season Start dates:  All teams in this age group (Girls U13) begin play Sept 7th.

 

NEXT PRACTICE

All Gold and being considered for Gold -Tuesday September 3rd Tyndall Turf 5-6pm

All Silver -Thursday September 5th Lochside Turf 7-8pm

 

U14 Boys (born 2000)

 

There are currently not enough players registered for the club to field three teams.  We will select a VIPL team and a Gold team.  The remaining players will be combined to play U14/15 Silver.

 

COACHES

VIPL: Mark Barnes, Brett Hyslop, Darren McAdams

Gold: James Darke

 

PLAYERS

The following players have been selected to VIPL:

C102, C103, C106, C110, C111, C112, C113, C115, C119, C124, C130, C133, C137, C150, C174

 

The following players are being considered for VIPL:

C105, C152

 

After the Labour Day weekend we will assign the remaining players to either VIPL or Gold.  We will also identify players to play at Gold but will be considered part of the VIPL “Program”  These players will practice once a week with their Gold team and practice once a week with the VIPL Team.   In addition to practicing with the VIPL team these players will be invited to play in some VIPL games on a permit basis throughout the season.

 

The following players have been selected to Gold:

C101, C104, C107, C108, C116, C117, C125, C126, C131, C134, C138, C139, C141, C144, C170

 

The following players have been selected to play U14/15 Silver:

C109, C132, C135, C136, C146, C148, C171, C172, C173

 

Season Start dates:  VIPL Sunday Sept 15th, Gold Saturday Sept 7th.

NEXT PRACTICE

All VIPL and VIPL “Program” -Wednesday September 4th Tyndall Turf 5-6pm

All Gold  – Thursday September 5th  Tyndall Turf 6-7pm

 

 

U14 Girls (born 2000)

There are currently enough players registered to form two teams.

 

COACHES

VIPL: Darin Jess, Steph Steiner, Saverio Colantonio

Gold: Alex de Medeiros and Marijan Sajko

 

PLAYERS

The following players have been selected to VIPL:

C201, C202, C203, C204, C205, C208, C209, C211, C219, C220, C221, C223, C224, C229, C230

All remaining registered players will play on Gold

 

After the Labour Day weekend we will assign the remaining players to either VIPL or Gold.  We will also identified players to play at Gold but will be considered part of the VIPL “Program”  These players will practice once a week with their Gold team and practice once a week with the VIPL Team.   In addition to practicing with the VIPL team these players will be invited to play in some VIPL games on a permit basis throughout the season.

 

Start dates:  VIPL Saturday Sept 14th, Gold Saturday Sept 7th.

NEXT PRACTICE

VIPL and VIPL “Program” -Tuesday September 3rd Tyndall Turf 6-7pm and Thursday Lochside Turf 5-6pm

Gold  -Thursday September 5th Lochside Turf 5-6pm

 

U15 Boys (born 1999)

With the addition of some U14s there are enough players registered to field three teams.  We are actively seeking more players for this age group.

 

COACHES

VIPL: Clay Rach, Rob Barbon, Paul Murrey, Tim Turner

Gold: Tim Collins, Dave Attwell

Silver:  Looking for coaches!

 

PLAYERS

The following players have been selected to VIPL:

D101, D109, D108, D112, D113, D115, D124, D126, D128, D129, D130, 135, D139

The following players are being considered for VIPL:

 D114, D120, D121, D125, D171

 

After school returns we will assign the remaining players to either VIPL or Gold.  We will also identify players to play at Gold but will be considered part of the VIPL “Program”  These players will practice once a week with their Gold team and practice once a week with the VIPL Team.   In addition to practicing with the VIPL team these players will be invited to play in some VIPL games on a permit basis throughout the season.

 

The following players have been selected to Gold:

D103, D104, D111, D116, D117, D119, D127, D136, D143

The following players have been selected to play U14/15 Silver:

D110, D123, D137, D140, D160, D162

 

Silver:

A new Lower Island initiative will take place for this season. All non-Gold teams will be seeded based on the first 5 games of play. The league will attempt to group teams of similar ability which will affect placement rather than arbitrary club designation. All remaining registered players will play in the League as determined by Lower Island.  The majority of these players will be identified before school starts.

 

Season Start dates: VIPL Sunday Sept 15th, all other divisions begin Saturday Sept 7th.

 

U15 Girls (born 1999)

There are currently not enough players registered for the club to field three teams.  We will select a VIPL team and a Gold team.  The remaining players will be combined to play U15/16 Silver.

COACHES

VIPL: Doug Noel, Dan Moreira

Gold: Patrick McDounough Sam Butler, Kevin Smyth

Silver  Richard Halliburton and ?

 

PLAYERS

VIPL: the following players have been selected to VIPL:

D202, D205, D209, D210, D214, D218, D220, D221, D225, D228, D233, D234, D235, D237, D240, D241

 

After school returns we will assign the remaining players to either VIPL , Gold or U15/16 Silver.  We will also identify players to play at Gold but will be considered part of the VIPL “Program”  These players will practice once a week with their Gold team and practice once a week with the VIPL Team.   In addition to practicing with the VIPL team these players will be invited to play in some VIPL games on a permit basis throughout the season.

 

The following players have been selected for Gold:

D201, D207, D212, D217, D223, D224, D226, D227, D229, D232, D236, D238, D239, D701, D702, D703

 

The following players are being considered for Gold:

D206, D213

 

The following players have been selected to play U15/16 Silver:

D203, D204, D208, D230, D231, D704, D705, D706

 

A new Lower Island initiative will take place for this season. All non-Gold teams will be seeded based on the first 4 games of play. The league will attempt to group teams of similar ability which will affect placement rather than arbitrary club designation. All remaining registered players will play in the League as determined by Lower Island.

Season Start dates: VIPL Saturday Sept 14th, all other divisions begin Saturday Sept 7th.

NEXT PRACTICE

VIPL and VIPL “Program” -Wednesday September 4th Lochside 6-7pm

Gold and “Gold Program” – Wednesday September 4th Lochside 6-7pm

Silver – Thursday September  5th Tyndall  7-8 pm

 

U16 Boys (born 1998)

COACHES

VIPL: Dave Hendricks, Alan Sessions, Toby Green

Gold: Caelan McDonald, Rick MacDonald, Andrew Weaver

 

PLAYERS

VIPL: the following players have been selected to VIPL

E102, E104, E111, E113, E115, E120, E123, E124, E126, E127, E128, E129, E131, E134, E173, E174

Gold: The following players have been named to the Gold team

E103, E105, E107, E108, E112, E114, E116, E117, E121, E125, E130, E132, E135, E172, E175, E176

 

Season Start dates:  VIPL Sunday Sept 15th, Gold to begin Saturday Sept 7th.

 

U16 Girls (born 1998)

There are currently not enough players registered for the club to field three teams.  We will select a VIPL team and a Gold team.  The remaining players will be combined to play U15/16 Silver.

 

COACHES

VIPL: Drew Smyth

Gold: Collin Loganhume

Silver: Richard Halliburton

 

PLAYERS

VIPL: the following players have been selected to VIPL:

E202, E206, E208, E213, E214, E216, E219, E220, E221, E223, E224, E228, E229, E231, E232, E238

 

The following players have been selected for Gold:

D203, D204, D205, D207, D210, D211, D215, D217, D218, D236, D237, D239, D241, D242, D244

The following players are being considered for Gold:

The following players have been selected to play U15/16 Silver:

D201, D209, D212, D222, D225, D226, D227, D233, D234, D235

 

 

A new Lower Island initiative will take place for this season. All non-Gold teams will be seeded based on the first 4 games of play. The league will attempt to group teams of similar ability which will affect placement rather than arbitrary club designation. All remaining registered players will play in the League as determined by Lower Island.

Season Start dates: VIPL Saturday Sept 14th, all other divisions begin Saturday Sept 7th.

NEXT PRACTICE

VIPL  – Wednesday September 4th Lochside  7-8:30 pm

Gold and Gold Program – Monday Sept 2nd  5-6 pm pm Tyndall  and  Wednesday September 4th Lochside  6-7 pm

Silver – Thursday Septembers  5th Tyndall  7-8 pm

 

U17 Boys (born 1997)

Due to Lower Island League rules our top team in this age group will play at Gold for 2013-14. We anticipate a strong team at this age group with remaining players not selected for Gold being placed at U18.  These players will play on our second team at U18 which will play at Gold.  Our first team at U18 will play VIPL.

 

COACHES

Gold: Rich McCue with further coaches to be named

Silver:  We do not anticipate having a team

PLAYERS

Season Start dates: Gold begins Sunday Sept 8th.

 

U18 Boys (born 1996)

There are currently enough players registered for the club to field two teams.  The club will field a VIPL and a Gold team in this age group.  We are actively seeking more players for this age group.  We anticipate moving players that were not selected from the U17 first team to the U18 second team.

 

COACHES

VIPL: Wes Barrett, Rick MacDonald

Gold: TBA

PLAYERS

VIPL: players selected to the VIPL team have been contacted by the coaches.  Additional players may be added once the total age group numbers are determined.

Gold: The majority of these players will be identified before school starts

Season Start dates: VIPL starts Sunday Sept 15TH; Gold divisions begin Sunday Sept 8th.

 

——————————————————————————————————————————————

 

U17-18 Girls (born 1996-1997)

 

COACHES

VIPL: Drew Smyth

Gold: Haley Amson

 

PLAYERS

VIPL:

G204, G205, G206, G207, G208, G210, G212, G213, G215, G217, G219,

F203, F206, F207, F210, F211, F213

 

Gold:

G202, G203, G209, G211, G216, G218, G220,

F201, F202, F205, F208, F209, F212, F214, F215

 

SEASON START DATES:  VIPL starts Sunday Sept 15th, Gold divisions begin Sunday Sept 8th.